homeabout uscontact us

You are currently viewing our shop in Gallery view. Please click on a product for more details.
Alternatively, you can click here to view our shop in detailed view.

Thubron, Colin.A Cruel Madness.London, Heinemann, 1984. Fine in Fine dustjacket.Publisher's slip loosely laid in with note to Victoria (Glendenning) ''Thought you might like to receive an early copy of Colin Thubron's latest novel''.

A Cruel Madness
£18.00
Thubron, Colin.A Cruel Madness.London, Heinemann, 1984. Fine in Fine dustjacket.Publisher's slip loosely laid in with note to Victoria (Glendenning) ''Thought you might like to receive an early copy o....
Weldon, Fay.The Rules of Life.London, Hutchinson, 1987.Illustrations by Amanda Faulkner.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by author.

The Rules of Life **signed first edition**
£16.00
Weldon, Fay.The Rules of Life.London, Hutchinson, 1987.Illustrations by Amanda Faulkner.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by author.
Wooding, Chris.Weavers of Saramyr, Book One of The Braided Path.London, Orion/Gollancz, 2003.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed.First in fantasy series.

Weavers of Saramyr **signed first edition**
£10.00
Wooding, Chris.Weavers of Saramyr, Book One of The Braided Path.London, Orion/Gollancz, 2003.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed.First in fantasy series.
Woolf, Virginia.Carlyle's House and Other Sketches.London, Hesperus Press, 2003.Paperback original (no hardback edition)with integral French flaps. Fine (unread).Hailed by Doris Lessing as ''five finger exercises for future excellence'', this is the first publication of one of Virginia Woolf's early notebooks.

Carlyle's House **first edition**
£12.00
Woolf, Virginia.Carlyle's House and Other Sketches.London, Hesperus Press, 2003.Paperback original (no hardback edition)with integral French flaps. Fine (unread).Hailed by Doris Lessing as ''five fing....
Zimler, Richard.Hunting Midnight..London, Constable, 2004.Paperback original (preceded by US edition).Fine in printed card wraps in Fine dustjacket.SIGNED by author on title page.Much praised novel from author of ''The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon''.

Hunting Midnight **signed first edition**
£18.00
Zimler, Richard.Hunting Midnight..London, Constable, 2004.Paperback original (preceded by US edition).Fine in printed card wraps in Fine dustjacket.SIGNED by author on title page.Much praised novel fr....
Wooding, Chris.The Skein of Lament. Book Two of The Braided Path.London, Gollancz, 2004.Fine (unread) in Fine, protected dustjacket.SIGNED by author on title page.Chris Wooding, at only 27, already a Smarties Award winner for Alaizabel Cray, ventures into the Adult Fantasy market with the Braided Path series.

The Skein of Lament. Book Two of The Braided Path.
£12.00
Wooding, Chris.The Skein of Lament. Book Two of The Braided Path.London, Gollancz, 2004.Fine (unread) in Fine, protected dustjacket.SIGNED by author on title page.Chris Wooding, at only 27, already a ....
Toibin, Colm.The Master.London, Picador, 2004.Near Fine (small crease at base of spine) in Fine, protected dustjacket.June 2006: winner of the prestigious international Impac Award (worth 100,000 Euros).

The Master **first edition**
£32.00
Toibin, Colm.The Master.London, Picador, 2004.Near Fine (small crease at base of spine) in Fine, protected dustjacket.June 2006: winner of the prestigious international Impac Award (worth 100,000 Euro....
Weldon, Fay.Leader of The Band.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988.Slight darkening of page edges, but otherwise Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Signed presentation copy ''For Clare, with best wishes and m. thanks, Fay Weldon. Start The Week, July 11th, 1988.''

Leader of The Band **signed and dedicated first edition**
£18.00
Weldon, Fay.Leader of The Band.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988.Slight darkening of page edges, but otherwise Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Signed presentation copy ''For Clare, with best wishes ....
Whyte, Jamie.Bad Thoughts. A Guide to Clear Thinking.London, Corvo, 2003.Soft cover (no hardback edition) - Fine (unread) in printed wraps.SIGNED by author on half title.First book in which ''Outraged of Highbury'' (philosopher Jamie Whyte) vents his feelings, exposing respectable bigots, priests and politicians in his guide to spotting bogus reasoning.

Bad Thoughts. A Guide to Clear Thinking **signed first edition**
£12.00
Whyte, Jamie.Bad Thoughts. A Guide to Clear Thinking.London, Corvo, 2003.Soft cover (no hardback edition) - Fine (unread) in printed wraps.SIGNED by author on half title.First book in which ''Outraged....
Talbot, Bryan Alice in Sunderland London, Jonathan Cape, 2007 Fine in pictorial boards without dustjacket as issued. Described variously as a graphic novel or, more accurately by the author as ''an entertainment including numerous interesting diversions and digressions''. The pastedown and endpaper at the front and rear of the book appropriately take the form of safety curtains for the entertainment within.

Alice in Sunderland **first edition**
£25.00
Talbot, Bryan Alice in Sunderland London, Jonathan Cape, 2007 Fine in pictorial boards without dustjacket as issued. Described variously as a graphic novel or, more accurately by the author as ''an en....
Trevor, William. The Story of Lucy Gault. London, Viking, 2002. Uncorrected book proof. Very Near Fine in card wraps. Signed by author.

The Story of Lucy Gault **signed proof**
£40.00
Trevor, William. The Story of Lucy Gault. London, Viking, 2002. Uncorrected book proof. Very Near Fine in card wraps. Signed by author.
Sarah Waters The Night Watch. London, Virago, 2006. Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket (please note the distressed look of the dustjacket is part of the artwork!). Signed by author. The latest eagerly-awaited novel - by the author of ''Fingersmith''. Shortlist for the Orange Prize. Booker long listed 2006.

The Night Watch **signed first edition**
£17.00
Sarah Waters The Night Watch. London, Virago, 2006. Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket (please note the distressed look of the dustjacket is part of the artwork!). Signed by author. The latest eagerly-a....
Welsh, Louise.The Bullet Trick-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Louise Welsh's latest crime fiction novel, featuring failing Glaswegian conjuror and illusionist, William Wilson. Prize-winning author of The Cutting Room and Tamburlaine Must Die

The Bullet Trick **signed first edition**
£16.00
Welsh, Louise.The Bullet Trick-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Louise Welsh's latest crime fiction novel, featuring failing Glaswegian conjuror and ill....
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz-The Angel's Game-London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author on personalised bookplate loosely laid in.Prequel to the international bestseller, The Shadow of The Wind. Small print run, quickly reprinted.

The Angel's Game **first edition with signed bookplate**
£18.99
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz-The Angel's Game-London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author on personalised bookplate loosely laid in.Prequel to the international bestseller, The....
Blake, Richard-The Terror of Constantinople-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Second book in Conspiracies of Rome series.

The Terror of Constantinople **signed first edition**
£15.99
Blake, Richard-The Terror of Constantinople-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Second book in Conspiracies of Rome series.
Stack, John-Ship of Rome. Book 1 of Masters of The Sea series.London, Harper Collins, 2009-Uncorrected proof, fine in printed and laminated card cover. Signed and dated by the author. New series, quickly into multiple reprints.

Ship of Rome. Book 1 of Masters of The Sea series **signed and dated uncorrected proof**
£60.00
Stack, John-Ship of Rome. Book 1 of Masters of The Sea series.London, Harper Collins, 2009-Uncorrected proof, fine in printed and laminated card cover. Signed and dated by the author. New series, quic....
Gabb, Sean-Column of Phocas-London, The Hampden Press, 2006-Self-published novel set in Rome in 609 AD. Signed and dated by the author. Paperback original, fine as issued. -Hodder & Stoughton has picked up this novel and re-published it as Conspiracies of Rome this year, the first book in a projected series.

Column of Phocas **signed and dated self-published first edition**
£42.00
Gabb, Sean-Column of Phocas-London, The Hampden Press, 2006-Self-published novel set in Rome in 609 AD. Signed and dated by the author. Paperback original, fine as issued. -Hodder & Stoughton has pick....
Sidebottom, Harry-Warriors of Rome. Part 1 Fire in The East.London, Michael Joseph, 2008.Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.

Warriors of Rome. Fire in The East **signed first edition**
£28.00
Sidebottom, Harry-Warriors of Rome. Part 1 Fire in The East.London, Michael Joseph, 2008.Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Russell, Sean Thomas-Under Enemy Colours-London, Michael Joseph, 2007-Minor shelf wear, so only Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unsigned.

Under Enemy Colours **first edition**
£18.00
Russell, Sean Thomas-Under Enemy Colours-London, Michael Joseph, 2007-Minor shelf wear, so only Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unsigned.
Stack, John-Ship of Rome-London, Harper Collins, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Unsigned.Already in multiple reprints.

Ship of Rome **first edition**
£28.00
Stack, John-Ship of Rome-London, Harper Collins, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Unsigned.Already in multiple reprints.
Kane, Ben-The Forgotten Legion-London, Preface, 2008.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.First novel in a projected series.

Forgotten Legion **signed first edition**
£55.00
Kane, Ben-The Forgotten Legion-London, Preface, 2008.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.First novel in a projected series.
Stockwin, Julian-Command-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2006-Signed, numbered (745/1000), embossed first edition with 2 promotional postcards and bookmark.Thomas Kydd's seventh adventure.

Command **signed, numbered, embossed first edition + promos**
£20.00
Stockwin, Julian-Command-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2006-Signed, numbered (745/1000), embossed first edition with 2 promotional postcards and bookmark.Thomas Kydd's seventh adventure.
Cornwell, Bernard-Sword Song-London, Harper Collins, 2007-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Vikings have attacked London. Alfred faces a threat to his kingdom of Wessex.

Sword Song **signed first edition**
£18.99
Cornwell, Bernard-Sword Song-London, Harper Collins, 2007-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Vikings have attacked London. Alfred faces a threat to his kingdom of Wessex.
Humphreys, C.C.Jack Absolute-London, Orion, 2004.Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author on title page.First book in highly-rated military fiction series. Second book ''The Blooding of Jack Absolute'' shortly to be published.

Jack Absolute **signed first edition**
£15.00
Humphreys, C.C.Jack Absolute-London, Orion, 2004.Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author on title page.First book in highly-rated military fiction series. Second book ''The Blooding of Ja....
Humphreys, C.C. The Blooding of Jack Absolute. London, Orion, 2005. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. The newly-released ''prequel'' to ''Jack Absolute'', which has received much acclaim, and has been tipped for success in a recent article in the ''Book and Magazine Collector''. N.B. We also have a few copies of ''Jack Absolute'' in stock.

The Blooding of Jack Absolute **signed first edition**
£12.99
Humphreys, C.C. The Blooding of Jack Absolute. London, Orion, 2005. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. The newly-released ''prequel'' to ''Jack Absolute'', which has received much a....
Gale, Iain-Four Days in June-Waterloo: A Battle for Honour and Glory-London, Harper Collins, 2006-Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Please note that dustjacket has a ''scored'' weathered effect which is part of the cover design!Signed by the author.Scottish historian's first novel.

Four Days in June **signed first edition**
£24.00
Gale, Iain-Four Days in June-Waterloo: A Battle for Honour and Glory-London, Harper Collins, 2006-Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Please note that dustjacket has a ''scored'' weathered effect which....
Gale, Iain-Rules of War. Jack Steel for Queen and Country.London, Harper Collins, 2008.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author on the title page.

Rules of War **signed first edition**
£22.00
Gale, Iain-Rules of War. Jack Steel for Queen and Country.London, Harper Collins, 2008.Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author on the title page.
Humphreys, C. C.Absolute Honour-London, Orion, 2006.Near Fine (minor production fault on front board) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Third book in the popular historical military series featuring Lieutenant Jack Absolute.

Absolute Honour **signed first edition**
£16.00
Humphreys, C. C.Absolute Honour-London, Orion, 2006.Near Fine (minor production fault on front board) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Third book in the popular historical military series feat....
Mallinson, Allan Warrior London, Bantam Press, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Matthew Hervey takes on the Warrior King of the Zulus.

Warrior **signed first edition**
£16.99
Mallinson, Allan Warrior London, Bantam Press, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Matthew Hervey takes on the Warrior King of the Zulus.
Joss, Morag.Fruitful Bodies.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Third novel featuring Sarah Selkirk.Very Good (some toning to page edges) in Fine dustjacket.Signed with Waterstone's wraparound band.

Fruitful Bodies **signed first edition**
£10.00
Joss, Morag.Fruitful Bodies.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Third novel featuring Sarah Selkirk.Very Good (some toning to page edges) in Fine dustjacket.Signed with Waterstone's wraparound band.
P.A. Kennedy, County Archivist, Editor Oakum, being strands drawn from the Maritime History of Devon Devon Councty Council for the Exeter Maritime Museum, 1970 Very Good in laminated card with cover illustration from a drawing by J.M.W. Turner of the Quay in Exeter.

Oakum - being strands drawn from the Maritime History of Devon
£8.00
P.A. Kennedy, County Archivist, Editor Oakum, being strands drawn from the Maritime History of Devon Devon Councty Council for the Exeter Maritime Museum, 1970 Very Good in laminated card with cover i....
Ellen MacarthurTaking On The World London, Michael Joseph, 2002. Ellen Macarthur's account of her earlier Vendee Globe attempt. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Plus: One World..One Record..One Objective.. to become the fastest solo sailor on the planet... published by Offshore Challenge Limited, 2004. The Team Ellen Press Pack: consisting of a glossy 80 page illustrated booklet packed with details of the recent world record attempt challenge ....

One World..One Record..One Objective
£25.00
Ellen MacarthurTaking On The World London, Michael Joseph, 2002. Ellen Macarthur's account of her earlier Vendee Globe attempt. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Plus: One World..One Record..One Obj....
Chatwin, Bruce What Am I Doing Here? London, Jonathan Cape, 1989 Very Good (slight lean) in Fine dustjacket. Described as ''the travel writer of his generation'' by Peter Levi, these essays contain some extraordinary adventures and encounters.

What Am I Doing Here **first edition**
£15.00
Chatwin, Bruce What Am I Doing Here? London, Jonathan Cape, 1989 Very Good (slight lean) in Fine dustjacket. Described as ''the travel writer of his generation'' by Peter Levi, these essays contain so....
Kelman, James. Some Recent Attacks. Essays Cultural and Political. AK Press, 1992. Fine in printed wraps.

Some Recent Attacks. Essays Cultural and Political.
£10.00
Kelman, James. Some Recent Attacks. Essays Cultural and Political. AK Press, 1992. Fine in printed wraps.
Bywater, Michael. Lost Worlds. What have we lost & where has it gone? London, Granta Books, 2004 Michael Bywater's Lost World column appears in the Sunday Independent. In these extraordinary essays, Bywater examines the subject of loss: lost worlds, lost schoolmasters, lost sandwiches and, most funny but also most poignant of all, ''rhinoceros, the nasal membrane of'' and its apparent failure to sense impending extinction. Fine (unread) in Fine d....

Lost Worlds **signed first edition**
£16.00
Bywater, Michael. Lost Worlds. What have we lost & where has it gone? London, Granta Books, 2004 Michael Bywater's Lost World column appears in the Sunday Independent. In these extraordinary essays, B....
Betjeman, John (edited by Stephen Games) Sweet Songs of Zion London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. Fine in Fine dustjacket which features Yorkshire Dales BR poster of 1961 by Ronald Lampitt. Previously unpublished, these talks were broadcast by Betjeman on the BBC towards the end of his life. The subject of the talks was hymns and hymn-writers and includes chapters on the Wesleys, the Oxford Movement and American hymn-writers.

Sweet Songs of Zion
£14.99
Betjeman, John (edited by Stephen Games) Sweet Songs of Zion London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. Fine in Fine dustjacket which features Yorkshire Dales BR poster of 1961 by Ronald Lampitt. Previously un....
Hodgson, Thomas Rahilley-This Life This Death-Routledge, London, 1943.Very Good (some discoloration at top of front and rear boards and minor bumping of lower corners), no dustjacket. WW2 poet. Flight Lieutenant Hodgson was killed whilst flying in May 1941 at the age of twenty-six.

This Life This Death
£10.00
Hodgson, Thomas Rahilley-This Life This Death-Routledge, London, 1943.Very Good (some discoloration at top of front and rear boards and minor bumping of lower corners), no dustjacket. WW2 poet. Flight....
Wall, Alan. Jacob London, Bellew Publishing, 1993 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Using both prose and verse, Alan Wall has re-interpreted the story of Jacob and projected him into the 20th century.

Jacob
£12.00
Wall, Alan. Jacob London, Bellew Publishing, 1993 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Using both prose and verse, Alan Wall has re-interpreted the story of Jacob and projected him into the ....
Rochester, Ralph-For Love of Williamina-Dorset, Agre, 2001-First Edition. Fine in card wraps (no hardback edition). SIGNED by author.The moving true story of the last days of Williamina Belsches, first love of Sir Walter Scott - interspersed with poems. Williamina sought relief from consumption in the village of Lympstone on the Exe Estuary, taking with her her youngest child, James. A fascinating and poignant glimpse of life in Georgian times in....

For Love of Williamina
£10.00
Rochester, Ralph-For Love of Williamina-Dorset, Agre, 2001-First Edition. Fine in card wraps (no hardback edition). SIGNED by author.The moving true story of the last days of Williamina Belsches, firs....
Purdey, Mark. Purdey Nigel, editor Animal Pharm. One man's struggle to discover the truth about Mad Cow Disease and variant CJD. Clairview Books, East Sussex, 2007. Paperback original. Fine as issued in printed wraps. The remarkable autobiography of Mark Purdey, an organic farmer from Somerset, who, convinced of the dangers of over-use of agricultural chemicals, achieved world-wide fame for the research which led him to challenge the orthodox lin....

Animal Pharm **first edition**
£12.99
Purdey, Mark. Purdey Nigel, editor Animal Pharm. One man's struggle to discover the truth about Mad Cow Disease and variant CJD. Clairview Books, East Sussex, 2007. Paperback original. Fine as issued ....
Page:   Previous  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   Next

return to shop (view by category)