homeabout uscontact us

You are currently viewing our shop in Gallery view. Please click on a product for more details.
Alternatively, you can click here to view our shop in detailed view.

Arnold, Gaynor Girl in a Blue Dress Birmingham, Tindal Street Press, 2008. Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine in wraps with integrate flaps. Signed by the author. Longlisted for the Man Booker 2008.

Girl in a Blue Dress **signed first edition**
£15.00
Arnold, Gaynor Girl in a Blue Dress Birmingham, Tindal Street Press, 2008. Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine in wraps with integrate flaps. Signed by the author. Longlisted for the Man Bo....
Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger London, Atlantic, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine (first state) dustjacket. Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2008.

The White Tiger **first edition, Man Booker Winner**
£48.00
Adiga, Aravind The White Tiger London, Atlantic, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine (first state) dustjacket. Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2008.
Barry, Sebastian The Secret Scripture London, Faber & Faber, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and winner of the Costa Award 2009.

The Secret Scripture **signed first edition - Costa Winner**
£45.00
Barry, Sebastian The Secret Scripture London, Faber & Faber, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and winner of the Costa Award 2009.
Clement-Davies, David. Fire Bringer. London, Macmillan, 1999. First novel. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ''In a dark, troubled time, a prophesy is about to become true .....''

Fire Bringer **first edition**
£17.00
Clement-Davies, David. Fire Bringer. London, Macmillan, 1999. First novel. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ''In a dark, troubled time, a prophesy is about to become true .....''
Blayney, Mark Two Kinds of Silence Marlow, Manuscript Publishing, 2003. Fine in printed laminated wraps, softback (no hardback edition). Signed and dated by author. Winner of Somerset Maugham Award.

Two Kinds of Silence **signed first edition**
£18.00
Blayney, Mark Two Kinds of Silence Marlow, Manuscript Publishing, 2003. Fine in printed laminated wraps, softback (no hardback edition). Signed and dated by author. Winner of Somerset Maugham Award.
Burton, B.J. Dartmoor The Saving Totnes, Moorhen Publishing, 2006 Fine paperback original. Privately published, attracting excellent reviews locally. Signed by the author with the added inscription ''Reach and Believe!'' Laid in is bookmark and slip containing reviews of the book.

Dartmoor The Saving **signed first edition**
£17.00
Burton, B.J. Dartmoor The Saving Totnes, Moorhen Publishing, 2006 Fine paperback original. Privately published, attracting excellent reviews locally. Signed by the author with the added inscription ''....
Browne, Liam The Emigrant's Farewell. London, Bloomsbury, 2006. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author: ''Very best wishes, Liam Browne''. First novel set in contemporary Ireland. Following a family tragedy, Joe O'Kane is invited to research the life of the 19th century Derry shipbuilder, Sir William Coppin and his connection with the fate of the Arctic explorer, Sir John Franklin. Joe finds strange echoes in the tragedy of his own e....

The Emigrant's Farewell **signed first edition**
£12.99
Browne, Liam The Emigrant's Farewell. London, Bloomsbury, 2006. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author: ''Very best wishes, Liam Browne''. First novel set in contemporary Ireland. Followi....
Carter, Dean Vincent. The Hand of The Devil. London, Bodley Head, 2006. Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author and stamped with ''Ganges Red'' mosquito stamp - rare to find copies with this stamp. First novel receiving excellent reviews.

The Hand of The Devil **first edition signed and stamped with Ganges Red mosquito**
£15.00
Carter, Dean Vincent. The Hand of The Devil. London, Bodley Head, 2006. Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author and stamped with ''Ganges Red'' mosquito stamp - rare to find copies with thi....
Cleave, Chris-The Other Hand-London, Sceptre, 2008-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Chris Cleave's last novel, Incendiary, which hit the headlines for all the wrong reasons when it was released on the day of the July 7th bombings, is being made into a film.November 2008: Costa Award shortlisted.

The Other Hand **signed first edition, Costa shortlist**
£38.00
Cleave, Chris-The Other Hand-London, Sceptre, 2008-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Chris Cleave's last novel, Incendiary, which hit the headlines for all the wrong reasons when ....
Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak London, Secker & Warburg, 1987 Uncorrected proof in wraps. Near Fine (unread) condition. Bellow's 11th novel.

More Die of Heartbreak
£18.00
Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak London, Secker & Warburg, 1987 Uncorrected proof in wraps. Near Fine (unread) condition. Bellow's 11th novel.
Calvino, Italo Numbers in The Dark & other Stories London, Jonathan Cape, 1995 Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.

Numbers in The Dark "first edition"
£15.00
Calvino, Italo Numbers in The Dark & other Stories London, Jonathan Cape, 1995 Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Coetzee, J. M.Summertime-London, Harvill Secker, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2009.

Summertime **first edition**
£22.00
Coetzee, J. M.Summertime-London, Harvill Secker, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2009.
Collins, Michael. The Resurrectionists London Phoenix, 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.

The Resurrectionists **signed first edition**
£18.00
Collins, Michael. The Resurrectionists London Phoenix, 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Collins, Richard. The Land as Viewed from The Sea. Bridgend, Wales, Seren, 2004. Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine as issued in card wraps. Signed by author. First novel - shortlisted for Whitbread First Novel Prize.

The Land As Viewed From The Sea **signed paperback original**
£10.00
Collins, Richard. The Land as Viewed from The Sea. Bridgend, Wales, Seren, 2004. Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine as issued in card wraps. Signed by author. First novel - shortlisted for....
Dunant, Sarah In The Company of The Courtesan London, Little Brown, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Sequel to the best-selling The Birth of Venus.

In The Company of The Courtesan **signed first edition**
£14.99
Dunant, Sarah In The Company of The Courtesan London, Little Brown, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Sequel to the best-selling The Birth of Venus.
Dunthorne Joe-Submarine-London, Hamish Hamilton, 2008-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket

Submarine **first edition**
£17.00
Dunthorne Joe-Submarine-London, Hamish Hamilton, 2008-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket
Collins Michael Emerald Underground London Phoenix House 1998 Fine in Fine dustjacket (one tiny crease at head of spine).

Emerald Underground **first edition**
£18.00
Collins Michael Emerald Underground London Phoenix House 1998 Fine in Fine dustjacket (one tiny crease at head of spine).
Collins Michael The Feminists Go Swimming London Phoenix House 1996 Fine in Fine dustjacket - Collins' third book, a collection of short stories.

The Feminists Go Swimming **first edition**
£18.00
Collins Michael The Feminists Go Swimming London Phoenix House 1996 Fine in Fine dustjacket - Collins' third book, a collection of short stories.
Darwin, Emma The Mathematics of Love London, Headline, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel. ( From the blurb: ''From the gentle Suffolk countryside to the battlefields of Waterloo and the Basque towns of Spain, this is a profoundly moving account of war and the pain of loss, the heat of passion and the redemptive power of love.'')

The Mathematics of Love **signed first edition**
£12.99
Darwin, Emma The Mathematics of Love London, Headline, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel. ( From the blurb: ''From the gentle Suffolk countryside to the battlef....
Collins, Michael Lost Souls London, Phoenix House, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2003 Uncorrected book proof. Fine (unread) in laminated card cover.

Lost Souls
£16.00
Collins, Michael Lost Souls London, Phoenix House, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2003 Uncorrected book proof. Fine (unread) in laminated card cover.
Coelho, Paulo The Zahir London, Harper Collins, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Translated by Margaret Jull Costa.

The Zahir **UK First Edition**
£12.00
Coelho, Paulo The Zahir London, Harper Collins, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Translated by Margaret Jull Costa.
Faulks, Sebastian-Devil May Care-London, Penguin, 2008-Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Latest Bond novel - commissioned to commemorate the centenary of Ian Fleming's birth on 28th May 1908.

Devil May Care **first edition**
£9.99
Faulks, Sebastian-Devil May Care-London, Penguin, 2008-Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Latest Bond novel - commissioned to commemorate the centenary of Ian Fleming's birth on 28th May 1908.
Davidson, Andrew-The Gargoyle-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008-Fine in Fine dustjacket.First novel - attracting good reviews. Selected by Richard and Judy for their 2009 reading lists. Signed by the author.

The Gargoyle **signed first UK edition**
£18.00
Davidson, Andrew-The Gargoyle-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008-Fine in Fine dustjacket.First novel - attracting good reviews. Selected by Richard and Judy for their 2009 reading lists. Signed by the author.....
Greene, Graham-A World of My Own. A Dream Diary.London, Reinhardt Books, 1992.First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.

A World of My Own. A Dream Diary. **first UK edition**
£18.00
Greene, Graham-A World of My Own. A Dream Diary.London, Reinhardt Books, 1992.First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Graham, Winston-Bella Poldark-London, Macmillan, 2002.Fine/Fine.This book, fittingly, concluded the highly successful Poldark series and was published shortly before the author's death.

Bella Poldark **first edition**
£17.00
Graham, Winston-Bella Poldark-London, Macmillan, 2002.Fine/Fine.This book, fittingly, concluded the highly successful Poldark series and was published shortly before the author's death.
Haddon, Mark. The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night-Time. Oxford, David Fickling, 2003. Fine in Fine dustjacket.Multiple award winning novel, culminating with the overall Whitbread Prize - ''Whitbread Book of The Year.''-This is the children's edition (textually identical, but with a lighter dustjacket).Laid in are two Whitbread Award leaflets pre-folded to form bookmarks.

The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night-Time
£25.00
Haddon, Mark. The Curious Incident of the Dog in The Night-Time. Oxford, David Fickling, 2003. Fine in Fine dustjacket.Multiple award winning novel, culminating with the overall Whitbread Prize - ''Wh....
Griffiths, Niall. Sheepshagger. London, Cape, 2001. Uncorrected book proof. Fine in wraps. Griffiths' first novel ''Grits'' received outstanding reviews.

Sheepshagger
£15.00
Griffiths, Niall. Sheepshagger. London, Cape, 2001. Uncorrected book proof. Fine in wraps. Griffiths' first novel ''Grits'' received outstanding reviews.
Griffiths, Niall. -Kelly & Victor. London, Cape, 2002. Uncorrected book proof. F in wraps.

Kelly & Victor
£12.00
Griffiths, Niall. -Kelly & Victor. London, Cape, 2002. Uncorrected book proof. F in wraps.
Gstrein, Norbert. -The English Years. London, Harvill, 2002. Fine in Fine dustjacket. First novel in translation by award winning Austrian author. Translation by Anthea Bell.

The English Years **first edition**
£12.00
Gstrein, Norbert. -The English Years. London, Harvill, 2002. Fine in Fine dustjacket. First novel in translation by award winning Austrian author. Translation by Anthea Bell.
Hoffman, Mary. Stravaganza - City of Masks. London, Bloomsbury, 2002. Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First in a trilogy. Signed by author.

Stravaganza - City of Masks **signed first edition**
£10.00
Hoffman, Mary. Stravaganza - City of Masks. London, Bloomsbury, 2002. Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First in a trilogy. Signed by author.
Hooper, Chloe. The Child's True Book of Crime. London, Jonathan Cape, 2002. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Orange prize long-listed, beautifully produced, tipped for success.

The Child's True Book of Crime **first edition**
£15.00
Hooper, Chloe. The Child's True Book of Crime. London, Jonathan Cape, 2002. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Orange prize long-listed, beautifully produced, tipped for success.
Harris, Jane The Observations London, Faber & Faber, 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (the ultimate in minimalist signatures!) First novel. Orange Prize shortlisted.

The Observations **signed first edition**
£14.00
Harris, Jane The Observations London, Faber & Faber, 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (the ultimate in minimalist signatures!) First novel. Orange Prize shortlisted.
Gibbins, David Crusader Gold London, Headline, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Second novel - by the author of Atlantis.

Crusader Gold **signed first edition**
£16.99
Gibbins, David Crusader Gold London, Headline, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Second novel - by the author of Atlantis.
Hyland, M. J.Carry Me Down.Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006-First printing paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine as issued in printed card wraps.BOOKER shortlisted 2006. Man Booker bookmark for 2006 laid in.

Carry Me Down **first edition, Man Booker shortlisted**
£14.00
Hyland, M. J.Carry Me Down.Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006-First printing paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine as issued in printed card wraps.BOOKER shortlisted 2006. Man Booker bookmark for 200....
Grenville, Kate The Secret River Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006 Large trade format paperback original, precedes the smaller paperback edition. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Man Booker shortlisted - Man Booker bookmark laid in.

The Secret River **First edition, Booker shortlisted**
£22.00
Grenville, Kate The Secret River Edinburgh, Canongate, 2006 Large trade format paperback original, precedes the smaller paperback edition. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Man Booker shortlisted - M....
Grenville, Kate-The Lieutenant-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008-Fine paper back original (no UK hardback) in integral dustjacket.Signed by the author.Companion novel to The Secret River, which was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize.

The Lieutenant **signed first edition**
£16.00
Grenville, Kate-The Lieutenant-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008-Fine paper back original (no UK hardback) in integral dustjacket.Signed by the author.Companion novel to The Secret River, which was shortlist....
Greene, Graham The Captain and The Enemy London, Reinhardt Books/Viking, 1988 Fine in Fine dustjacket. An exceptional copy in apparently unread condition.

The Captain and The Enemy **first edition**
£22.00
Greene, Graham The Captain and The Enemy London, Reinhardt Books/Viking, 1988 Fine in Fine dustjacket. An exceptional copy in apparently unread condition.
Gstrein, Norbert. The English Years. London, Harvill, 2002. Uncorrected book proof of first novel in translation by Award winning Austrian author. Fine in wraps.

The English Years
£15.00
Gstrein, Norbert. The English Years. London, Harvill, 2002. Uncorrected book proof of first novel in translation by Award winning Austrian author. Fine in wraps.
Lewycka, Marina-We Are All Made of Glue-London, Penguin Fig Tree, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.

We Are All Made of Glue **signed first edition**
£15.00
Lewycka, Marina-We Are All Made of Glue-London, Penguin Fig Tree, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Low, David-Greene, Graham. Introduced by.With All Faults-Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973-Fine in Very Good+ (price-clipped) dustjacket.David Low's often-quoted and amusing book on the world of second-hand booksellers.

With All Faults **first edition**
£12.00
Low, David-Greene, Graham. Introduced by.With All Faults-Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973-Fine in Very Good+ (price-clipped) dustjacket.David Low's often-quoted and amusing book on the world of second-ha....
Page:   Previous  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   Next

return to shop (view by category)