Peter Pan in Scarlet SECOND PRINTING
McCaughrean, Geraldine Peter Pan in Scarlet Oxford University Press, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Laid in is promotional bookmark. PLEASE NOTE that this is a SECOND PRINTING (the first printing compr....
|
Deathscent
Jarvis, Robin Deathscent London, Collins, 2001 First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Promotional booklet included. Book 1 of the Intrigues of the Reflected Real....
|
Queste. Septimus Heap Book 4 **signed first edition**
Sage, Angie-Queste. Septimus Heap Book 4-London, Bloomsbury, 2008-Fine with printed boards in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Spare dustjacket for Queste included.
|
With Love and Rage. A Friendship with Iris Murdoch **first edition**
Morgan, David-With Love and Rage. A Friendship with Iris Murdoch-Kingston University, 2010-Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine in illustrated laminated cover.The memoir is described as both....
|
The Book & The Brotherhood **first edition**
Murdoch, Iris The Book & The Brotherhood London, Chatto & Windus, 1987 Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (slight toning of page edges as is usual). Shortlisted for the Booker Prize
|
An Unofficial Rose **first edition**
Murdoch, Iris-An Unofficial Rose-London, Chatto & Windus, 1962-Very Good+ (slight discoloration to page edges) in Near Fine, bright, clean dustjacket. Laid in is a press cutting of 1992 containing an ....
|
Nothing To Be Frightened of **signed first edition**
Barnes, Julian-Nothing to be Frightened of-London, Jonathan Cape, 2008-Fine in illustrated boards with gilt titles to spine. No dustjacket as issued.Signed by the author.Described variously as a memoi....
|
Arthur and George **uncorrected proof**
Barnes, Julian Arthur and George London, Jonathan Cape, 2005 Fine in green card wraps. Man Booker shortlisted novel.
|
Love, etc. **uncorrected proof**
Barnes, Julian-Love, etc.London, Jonathan Cape, 2000-Fine in green wraps. Also included is an ill-fitting slightly creased dustjacket.
|
The Lemon Table **first edition**
Barnes, Julian The Lemon Table London, Jonathan Cape, 2004 Fine in Fine dustjacket. A collection of stories ''about characters who are growing old and facing the end of their lives - some with bitter ....
|
Cross Channel **first edition**
Barnes, Julian Cross Channel London, Jonathan Cape, 1996. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
|
Harry Potter & The Philosopher's Stone **first adult hardback edition (first thus)**
Rowling, J. K.Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone-London, Bloomsbury, 2004-First adult hardback edition, first printing (first thus).Fine in Fine dustjacket. -
|
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows **first edition**
Rowling, J.K.Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows-London, Bloomsbury, 2007-The final long-awaited instalment of the Harry Potter series.This listing is for the children's edition. - Also included will....
|
Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows (Adult) **first edition**
Rowling, J. K.Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows-London, Bloomsbury, 2007-Fine in Fine dustjacket.This listing is for the Adult Edition.Also included is a Bloomsbury Deathly Hallows promotional carr....
|
One City **first edition**
Rowling, J.K. introduces-Mccall Smith, Alexander, Rankin, Ian, Welsh, Irvine - with foreword by Joanne Rowling.One City-Edinburgh, Polygon, January, 2006.Fine as issued (paperback original - no hardba....
|
The Tales of Beedle The Bard. Sotheby's Catalogue.
Rowling, J.K.The Tales of Beedle The Bard, Sotheby's Commemorative Catalogue-Sothebys, London, 2007.Commemorative auction catalogue with printed embossed card cover for 'The Tales of Beedle the Bard t....
|
Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix PLUS PROMOS
Rowling, J.K.Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix-London, Bloomsbury, 2003.First trade edition, first printing. Near Fine (slightly wrinkled on lower spine) in Fine protected dustjacket. -One eac....
|
Mortal Engines **signed first edition**
Reeve, Philip.Mortal Engines.London, Scholastic, 2001.Very Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Multi-award winning children's fantasy novel.
|
Starcross **signed first edition**
Reeve, Philip-Starcross-London, Bloomsbury, 2007.Fine in illustrated boards (no dustjacket as issued). Hardback.Signed by the author.Second book in the Larklight series.
|
Larklight **signed first edition**
Reeve, Philip-Larklight-London, Bloomsbury, 2006-Fine in illustrated boards (no dustjacket as issued).Signed by the author.
|
Here Lies Arthur **first printing - winner of Carnegie Medal"
Reeve, Philip Here Lies Arthur London, Scholastic, 2007 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Winner of the 2008 Carnegie Medal.
|
Fever Crumb **first edition**
Reeve, Philip-Fever Crumb-London, Scholastic, 2009-Fine hardback without dustjacket as issued.The prequel to the Mortal Engines series. These copies are unsigned.
|
Predator's Gold - signed first edition
Philip Reeve-Predator's Gold-London, Scholastic, 2003.Fine (unread) in Fine, protected dustjacket.SIGNED by author on title page.Promotional bookmark loosely laid in. Reader's Review:-It is a common p....
|
Mortal Engines *Signed first edition with promotional postcard*
Reeve, Philip.Mortal Engines. -London, Scholastic, 2001.Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Signed by author.Scarce promotional postcard laid in.Much acclaimed mechanistic fantasy winner of Gold Smarti....
|
X Isle **signed, dated & inscribed first edition**
Augarde, Steve-X Isle-Oxford, David Fickling, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed, dated and inscribed by the author with the first line from the book ''The steady chug of the diesel engine drew close....
|
The Various **signed and dated first edition**
Augarde, Steve.The Various-Oxford, David Fickling, 2003.Fine in Fine dustjacket.First novel, small print run.Signed and dated (October 2003) by author.
|
Celandine **signed first edition**
Augarde, Steve. Celandine. Oxford, David Fickling, 2005. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. Book 2 in ''The Various'' trilogy.
|
Winter Wood **signed first edition**
Augarde, Steve-Winter Wood-Oxford, David Fickling, 2008-First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author. Book 3 of The Various Trilogy.
|
Winter Wood **signed, dated and lined first edition**
Augarde, Steve-Winter Wood-Oxford, David Fickling, 2008-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Signed, dated and lined by the author: ''We be of a different feather, you and I, like raven and magpie....''
|
The Lost Symbol **first printing**
Brown, Dan-The Lost Symbol-London, Bantam, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.
|
The Infinities **first edition**
Banville, John-The Infinities-London, Picador, 2009-Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket.Latest novel from the Booker prize-winning author of The Sea.
|
The Hiding Place **first edition, Booker shortlisted**
Azzopardi, Trezza. The Hiding Place. London, Picador, 2000. Near Fine (slight creasing on spine) in Fine dustjacket. Booker shortlisted. Booker bookmark laid in.
|
Yellow Dog **first edition**
Amis, Martin. Yellow Dog London, Jonathan Cape, 2003 Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Booker long-listed.
|
I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo. (Translation by Jonathan Hunt) I'm Not Scared. Edinburgh, Canongate, 2003. Uncorrected book proof. VG+ in card cover (minor creasing and edge wear). Novel widely regarded as Ammanit....
|
Eclipse
Banville, John. Eclipse. London, Picador, 2000. Uncorrected book proof. VG+ in wraps (minor edgewear and slight lean)
|
Anthills of The Savannah **first edition**
Achebe, Chinua. Anthills of The Savannah. London, Heinemann, 1987. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Written by the author of the unforgettable ''Things Fall Apart'' and shortlisted for the Booker Prize. June ....
|
Imagine This **signed first edition**
Adeniran, Sade Imagine This London, SW Books, 2007 Paperback original (no hardback). Fine as issued in card cover. Signed, dated and inscribed with a motto by the author. Loosely laid in is promotiona....
|
The Behaviour of Moths **signed first edition, Costa shortlist**
Adams, Poppy-The Behaviour of Moths-London, Virago, 2008-Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.First novel - scheduled for BBC's Book at Bedtime. Foreign rights sold in Europe and U.S.A.Novembe....
|
Emperor. Time's Tapestry Book One **first edition, signed on publisher's bookplate**
Baxter, Stephen Emperor. Time's Tapestry Book One. London, Gollancz, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Publisher's bookplate signed by author loosely laid in. ''Strong imagination and a capacity....
|
Sharp Teeth **first edition**
Barlow, Toby Sharp Teeth London, Heinemann, 2007 Fine (without dustjacket as issued) in laminated boards with arresting cover design. A free-verse novel about the lusts and longings and furies of a gr....
|