homeabout uscontact us

You are currently viewing our shop in Gallery view. Please click on a product for more details.
Alternatively, you can click here to view our shop in detailed view.

Grey, Nell. The Golden Web Brighton, Fig Tree Press, 2005. Signed limited edition of only 500 hardback copies. Previously published as a paperback by Fig Tree Press. Fine in black boards with gilt titles and decoration in Fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author on publication with the inscription "My mind is wandering again". Also laid in are 2 promotional bookmarks, one for The Golden Web and the second for the next book in the series, "....
The Golden Web **signed and dated** (only 500 copies)
£22.00
Grey, Nell. The Golden Web Brighton, Fig Tree Press, 2005. Signed limited edition of only 500 hardback copies. Previously published as a paperback by Fig Tree Press. Fine in black boards with gilt tit....
Cleave, Chris. Incendiary London, Chatto & Windus, 2005. Signed, dated, numbered, limited hardback edition (only 500 copies) with author's printed insert enclosed. "Dear Osama they want you dead or alive so the terror will stop. Well I wouldn't know about that I mean rock n roll didn't stop when Elivis died on the khazi it just got worse.." A bereaved woman grieving for her husband and son following a massive attack on Arsenal's new stadium, send....
Incendiary **signed limited edition**
£38.00
Cleave, Chris. Incendiary London, Chatto & Windus, 2005. Signed, dated, numbered, limited hardback edition (only 500 copies) with author's printed insert enclosed. "Dear Osama they want you dead or al....
Faulks, Sebastian Human Traces London, Hutchinson, 2005 Signed and numbered edition (1000 copies). Fine in black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine in Fine black slipcase in sealed publisher's film.
Human Traces **signed and numbered limited edition**
£50.00
Faulks, Sebastian Human Traces London, Hutchinson, 2005 Signed and numbered edition (1000 copies). Fine in black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine in Fine black slipcase in sealed publisher's fil....
Mosse, Kate Sepulchre London, Orion, 2007 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, who wrote the bestselling novel "Labyrinth".
Sepulchre *signed first edition*
£16.99
Mosse, Kate Sepulchre London, Orion, 2007 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author, who wrote the bestselling novel "Labyrinth".
Harris, M. G. The Joshua Files. The Invisible City London, Scholastic, 2008 Paperback original. Fine in striking orange fluorescent plastic sleeve. Scholastic secured the option on this first novel in a two-book deal, fighting off bidding from four other publishers. One Boy - One Deadly Prophecy - One Heart-Stopping Adventure. Set in the Mexican jungle. Recommended. For more info, see the Book Trailer for The Joshua Files on YouTube
The Joshua Files. Invisible City *first edition*
£6.99
Harris, M. G. The Joshua Files. The Invisible City London, Scholastic, 2008 Paperback original. Fine in striking orange fluorescent plastic sleeve. Scholastic secured the option on this first novel in....
Meek, James We Are Now Beginning Our Descent Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Latest novel from award-winning author of The People's Act of Love.
We Are Now Beginning Our Descent *signed first edition*
£16.99
Meek, James We Are Now Beginning Our Descent Edinburgh, Canongate, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Latest novel from award-winning author of The People's....
Dunthorne Joe Submarine London, Hamish Hamilton, 2008 Signed by the author Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket
Submarine **signed first edition**
£22.00
Dunthorne Joe Submarine London, Hamish Hamilton, 2008 Signed by the author Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket
Adeniran, Sade Imagine This London, SW Books, 2007 Paperback original (no hardback). Fine as issued in card cover. Signed, dated and inscribed with a motto by the author. Loosely laid in is promotional postcard. Self published first novel which has just won the African Regional Award for the Commonwealth Writers' Prize.
Imagine This **signed first edition**
£15.00
Adeniran, Sade Imagine This London, SW Books, 2007 Paperback original (no hardback). Fine as issued in card cover. Signed, dated and inscribed with a motto by the author. Loosely laid in is promotiona....
Pullman, Philip. (Lawrence, John - illustrator) Once Upon A Time in The North Oxford, David Fickling, 2008 Fine in cloth boards without dustjacket as issued. Also included in a pocket at the rear of the book are two inserts: Peril of The Pole (a game) and a card press-out wind compass.
Once Upon A Time in The North **first edition**
£10.99
Pullman, Philip. (Lawrence, John - illustrator) Once Upon A Time in The North Oxford, David Fickling, 2008 Fine in cloth boards without dustjacket as issued. Also included in a pocket at the rear of t....
Adams, Poppy The Behaviour of Moths London, Virago, 2008 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel - scheduled for BBC's Book at Bedtime. Foreign rights sold in Europe and U.S.A.
The Behaviour of Moths **signed first edition**
£18.00
Adams, Poppy The Behaviour of Moths London, Virago, 2008 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel - scheduled for BBC's Book at Bedtime. Foreign rights sold in Europe and U.S.A.
Summerscale, Kate The Suspicions of Mr Whicher or The Murder at Road Hill House London, Bloomsbury, 2008. Fine (unread in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A true story which inspired writers such as Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens Arthur Conan Doyle and now Kate Summerscale. The author untangles the facts behind this notorious murder case of 1860.
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher **signed first edition**
£19.99
Summerscale, Kate The Suspicions of Mr Whicher or The Murder at Road Hill House London, Bloomsbury, 2008. Fine (unread in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. A true story which in....
Sage, Angie Queste. Septimus Heap Book 4 London, Bloomsbury, 2008 Fine with printed boards in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Spare dustjacket for Queste included.
Queste. Septimus Heap Book 4 **signed first edition**
£16.99
Sage, Angie Queste. Septimus Heap Book 4 London, Bloomsbury, 2008 Fine with printed boards in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Spare dustjacket for Queste included.
Barry, Sebastian The Secret Scripture London, Faber & Faber, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Latest novel from the Man Booker and IMPAC- shortlisted author of A Long, Long Way.
The Secret Scripture **signed first edition**
£16.99
Barry, Sebastian The Secret Scripture London, Faber & Faber, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Latest novel from the Man Booker and IMPAC- shortlisted author of A Long, Long....
Faulks, Sebastian Devil May Care London, Penguin, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Latest Bond novel - commissioned to commemorate the centenary of Ian Fleming's birth on 28th May 1908.
Devil May Care **first edition**
£16.99
Faulks, Sebastian Devil May Care London, Penguin, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Latest Bond novel - commissioned to commemorate the centenary of Ian Fleming's birth on 28th May 1908.
Mallinson, Allan Warrior London, Bantam Press, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Matthew Hervey takes on the Warrior King of the Zulus.
Warrior **signed first edition**
£16.99
Mallinson, Allan Warrior London, Bantam Press, 2008 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Matthew Hervey takes on the Warrior King of the Zulus.
Salway, Sarah Leading The Dance Bristol, Bluechrome Publishing, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed limited edition - this copy is numbered 117 of 125 copies. Secrets and their consequences is the recurring theme of this book of short stories. Bound in red cloth in a red dusthacket, this is Redbook 1, the first fiction title of Bluechrome's Select Editions.
Leading The Dance
£22.00
Salway, Sarah Leading The Dance Bristol, Bluechrome Publishing, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed limited edition - this copy is numbered 117 of 125 copies. Secrets and their consequences is the re....
Rochester, Kate (editor). Brunnock, Lindsay (illustrator). Foreword by Ralph Rochester. The Pretty Women of Paris London, Hanbury Press, 2007 Bound in red silk with gilt titles and black endpapers in a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. First thus. Fine as issued. Originally privately published in France in 1883 as a directory for English gentlemen wishing to visit the famous courtesans of Paris. 23 of the entries from this directory have be....
The Pretty Women of Paris
£32.00
Rochester, Kate (editor). Brunnock, Lindsay (illustrator). Foreword by Ralph Rochester. The Pretty Women of Paris London, Hanbury Press, 2007 Bound in red silk with gilt titles and black endpapers in ....
Akunin, Boris, Bromfield, Andrew translator. Leviathan. London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 2004 Set in 19th century London, Russian novelist Boris Akunin "pays homage to Agatha Christie with a cast of characters and plot that will grip you from the first page". SIGNED by author on title page.
Leviathan **signed first edition**
£10.99
Akunin, Boris, Bromfield, Andrew translator. Leviathan. London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 2004 Set in 19th century London, Russian novelist Boris Akunin "pays homage to Agatha Christie with a cast of c....
Aubert, Brigitte. Death from The Woods. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Translated by David L. Koral. Fine in Fine dustjacket. British debut of prizewinning French novelist.
Death from The Woods **first UK edition**
£10.00
Aubert, Brigitte. Death from The Woods. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Translated by David L. Koral. Fine in Fine dustjacket. British debut of prizewinning French novelist.
Dickinson, David. Goodnight Sweet Prince. London, Constable & Robinson, 2002. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. First in series featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt. Small print run. England, 1892, and Queen Victoria, Queen and Empress, is in the54th year of her reign. Prince Eddy, eldest son of the Prince of Wales, second in line to the throne, is found slaughtered in his bed at the royal country house of Sandringham.
Goodnight Sweet Prince **signed first edition**
£38.00
Dickinson, David. Goodnight Sweet Prince. London, Constable & Robinson, 2002. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. First in series featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt. Small print run. ....
Dickinson, David. Death & The Jubilee. London, Constable, 2003. Fine/Fine (unread). Signed by author. .It is 1897 and England is preparing for the Jubilee. The immense importance of the occasion inevitably brings danger in its wake. Second in the Lord Francis Powerscourt murder mystery series.
Death & The Jubilee **signed first edition**
£22.00
Dickinson, David. Death & The Jubilee. London, Constable, 2003. Fine/Fine (unread). Signed by author. .It is 1897 and England is preparing for the Jubilee. The immense importance of the occasion inevi....
French, Nicci. The Safe House. London, Michael Joseph, 1998. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
The Safe House **first edition**
£18.00
French, Nicci. The Safe House. London, Michael Joseph, 1998. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
French, Nicci. Killing Me Softly. London, Michael Joseph, 1999. Near Fine (slight darkening of page edges). Signed on bookplate attached to title page.
Killing Me Softly **first edition, signed on bookplate**
£10.00
French, Nicci. Killing Me Softly. London, Michael Joseph, 1999. Near Fine (slight darkening of page edges). Signed on bookplate attached to title page.
Connor, John The Playroom. London, Orion, 2005. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. John Connor's first novel, "Phoenix" received excellent reviews and his powerful second novel looks set to establish him as a major new thriller writer. Connor works as a senior criminal lawyer for the Crown Prosecution Service.
The Playroom **signed first edition**
£12.99
Connor, John The Playroom. London, Orion, 2005. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. John Connor's first novel, "Phoenix" received excellent reviews and his powerful second novel look....
Lake, Deryn. Death in The Peerless Pool. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. Popular Georgian crime series featuring apothecary, John Rawlings.
Death in The Peerless Pool **signed first edition**
£20.00
Lake, Deryn. Death in The Peerless Pool. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. Popular Georgian crime series featuring apothecary, John Rawlings.
Lake, Deryn. Death in The Setting Sun. London, Allison & Busby, 2004. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. Latest in the popular John Rawlings serie in Georgian England.
Death in The Setting Sun **signed first edition**
£16.00
Lake, Deryn. Death in The Setting Sun. London, Allison & Busby, 2004. Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket. Signed by author. Latest in the popular John Rawlings serie in Georgian England.
MacDonald, Marianne. Smoke Screen. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Fine in Fine protected dustjacket. Signed by author.
Smoke Screen **signed first edition**
£20.00
MacDonald, Marianne. Smoke Screen. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Fine in Fine protected dustjacket. Signed by author.
O'Connor, Ed. Yeare's Midnight London,Constable, 2002. F/F. Signed by author. Crime novel set in Cambridge. Serial killing - a poem by John Donne provides the clue to the killer. Much heralded first novel.
Yeare's Midnight **signed first edition**
£10.00
O'Connor, Ed. Yeare's Midnight London,Constable, 2002. F/F. Signed by author. Crime novel set in Cambridge. Serial killing - a poem by John Donne provides the clue to the killer. Much heralded first n....
Pattison, Eliot. The Skull Mantra. London, Century, 2000. Edgar Award winning novel by US author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by author.
The Skull Mantra **signed first UK edition** (Edgar Award Winner)
£15.00
Pattison, Eliot. The Skull Mantra. London, Century, 2000. Edgar Award winning novel by US author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by author.
Roberts, David. The More Deceived. London, Constable & Robinson, 2004 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. Fifth book in this most popular and collectable Thirties crime series.
The More Deceived **signed first edition**
£22.00
Roberts, David. The More Deceived. London, Constable & Robinson, 2004 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. Fifth book in this most popular and collectable Thirties crime series.
Wallis Martin, Julia. The Bird Yard. NY, St. Martins, 1999 US first, preceded by UK. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (signed US copies are scarce). Author is Edgar Award finalist.
The Bird Yard **signed first US edition**
£15.00
Wallis Martin, Julia. The Bird Yard. NY, St. Martins, 1999 US first, preceded by UK. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (signed US copies are scarce). Author is Edgar Award finalist.
Roberts, David. A Grave Man. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. "Verity Browne and Lord Edward Corinth are attending a memorial service in Westminster Abbey for Lord Benyon, killed a few months before when the Hindenburg airship burst into flames as it docked in New Jersey, Also present are the distinguished archaeologist Professor Pitt-Messenger and his daughter, Maud. As the congregation disperses aft....
A Grave Man **signed first edition**
£17.99
Roberts, David. A Grave Man. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. "Verity Browne and Lord Edward Corinth are attending a memorial service in Westminster Abbey....
Bruen, Ken Priest London, Bantam, 2006 Near Fine (slight shelf wear at base of spine) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Reported to be a small print run.
Priest **signed first edition**
£17.00
Bruen, Ken Priest London, Bantam, 2006 Near Fine (slight shelf wear at base of spine) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Reported to be a small print run.
Mills, Jenni Crow Stone London, Harper Collins, 2007 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. A thriller set in a labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city of Bath; well-reviewed first novel.
Crow Stone **signed first edition**
£16.50
Mills, Jenni Crow Stone London, Harper Collins, 2007 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. A thriller set in a labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city of Bath; well-reviewed first novel.
Richardson, Robert Significant Others London, Victor Gollancz, 1995 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Psychological thriller - a leading Fleet Street columnist is found fatally wounded in a Cornwall cottage. Author is Chairman of the Crime Writers' Association.
Significant Others **first edition**
£10.00
Richardson, Robert Significant Others London, Victor Gollancz, 1995 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Psychological thriller - a leading Fleet Street columnist is found fatally wounded in a Cornwall cottage. A....
Leon, Donna Fatal Remedies London, Heinemann, 1999 One tiny crease at base of spine, but otherwise in Fine (unread) condition in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Fatal Remedies **signed first edition**
£35.00
Leon, Donna Fatal Remedies London, Heinemann, 1999 One tiny crease at base of spine, but otherwise in Fine (unread) condition in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Leon, Donna Through A Glass Darkly London, Heinemann, 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Through A Glass Darkly **signed first edition**
£16.99
Leon, Donna Through A Glass Darkly London, Heinemann, 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Pears, Iain. The Immaculate Deception London, Collins Crime, 2000. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed
The Immaculate Deception
£20.00
Pears, Iain. The Immaculate Deception London, Collins Crime, 2000. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed
Rubenfeld, Jed The Interpretation of Murder London, Headline Review, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by the author, a Yale Professor of Criminal Law.Winner of the Richard and Judy Book Award.
The Interpretation of Murder **signed first UK edition**
£15.99
Rubenfeld, Jed The Interpretation of Murder London, Headline Review, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by the author, a Yale Professor of Criminal Law.Winner of the Rich....
Dickinson, David Death Called To The Bar. A Lord Francis Powerscourt murdery mystery. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Set in 1902 in the London Inns of Court. "On 28th February, at a Queen's Feast, Lord Alexander Dauntsey, senior barrister, collapses into his soup. He has been poisoned." Fifth in this popular series.
Death Called To The Bar **signed first edition**
£15.99
Dickinson, David Death Called To The Bar. A Lord Francis Powerscourt murdery mystery. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Set in 1902 in the London Inns of Court. "On 28th February, at a Qu....


  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   Next

return to shop (view by category)