homeabout uscontact us

You are currently viewing our shop in Gallery view. Please click on a product for more details.
Alternatively, you can click here to view our shop in detailed view.

Gordon, Roderick & Williams, Brian-The Highfield Mole. Book 1, The Circle in the Spiral.London, Mathew and Son, 2005.Privately published. Hardback edition, Fine as issued without dustjacket in illustrated boards with gilt titles (only 500 hardback copies produced). Signed by both authors and dated 17th March 2005.Also included is a bespoke card wallet signed by both authors containing 6 colour postcards featuring the book illustrations (there wer....

The Highfield Mole. Book 1, The Circle in The Spiral. **signed first hardback edition**
£775.00
Gordon, Roderick & Williams, Brian-The Highfield Mole. Book 1, The Circle in the Spiral.London, Mathew and Son, 2005.Privately published. Hardback edition, Fine as issued without dustjacket in illustr....
Hill, Stuart-The Cry of The Icemark-Frome, Somerset, Chicken House, 2005-Fine in Fine dustjacket housed in matching slipcase. Signed and numbered limited edition (1000 copies issued).

The Cry of The Icemark **signed, numbered, limited first edition in slipcase**
£10.00
Hill, Stuart-The Cry of The Icemark-Frome, Somerset, Chicken House, 2005-Fine in Fine dustjacket housed in matching slipcase. Signed and numbered limited edition (1000 copies issued).
Greene, Graham-A World of My Own. A Dream Diary.London, Reinhardt Books, 1992.First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.

A World of My Own. A Dream Diary. **first UK edition**
£18.00
Greene, Graham-A World of My Own. A Dream Diary.London, Reinhardt Books, 1992.First UK edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Low, David-Greene, Graham. Introduced by.With All Faults-Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973-Fine in Very Good+ (price-clipped) dustjacket.David Low's often-quoted and amusing book on the world of second-hand booksellers.

With All Faults **first edition**
£12.00
Low, David-Greene, Graham. Introduced by.With All Faults-Tehran, The Amate Press, 1973-Fine in Very Good+ (price-clipped) dustjacket.David Low's often-quoted and amusing book on the world of second-ha....
Levy, Andrea-The Long Song-London, Headline Review, 2010-Fine in printed boards with gilt decoration and titles (without dustjacket as issued).Signed by the author. Orange Prize and Man Booker long-listed.

The Long Song **signed first edition**
£25.00
Levy, Andrea-The Long Song-London, Headline Review, 2010-Fine in printed boards with gilt decoration and titles (without dustjacket as issued).Signed by the author. Orange Prize and Man Booker long-li....
Morgan, David-With Love and Rage. A Friendship with Iris Murdoch-Kingston University, 2010-Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine in illustrated laminated cover.The memoir is described as both David Morgan's final farewell to Iris Murdoch and his loving preservation of his memory of her. They met when he was studying at the Royal College of Art in the 1960s.

With Love and Rage. A Friendship with Iris Murdoch **first edition**
£12.99
Morgan, David-With Love and Rage. A Friendship with Iris Murdoch-Kingston University, 2010-Paperback original (no hardback edition). Fine in illustrated laminated cover.The memoir is described as both....
Pullman, Philip-The Good Man Jesus and The Scoundrel Christ-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2010-First edition, first printing, unsigned. Fine in Fine dustjacket.

The Good Man Jesus **first edition**
£12.00
Pullman, Philip-The Good Man Jesus and The Scoundrel Christ-Edinburgh, Canongate, 2010-First edition, first printing, unsigned. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Harvey, Samantha-The Wilderness-London, Jonathan Cape, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author.First novel. Orange Prize shortlist, Guardian First Book shortlist, Booker longlist and Winner of the Betty Trask Award.

The Wilderness **signed first edition**
£35.00
Harvey, Samantha-The Wilderness-London, Jonathan Cape, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the author.First novel. Orange Prize shortlist, Guardian First Book shortlist, Booker longlist ....
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz-The Angel's Game-London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author on personalised bookplate loosely laid in.Prequel to the international bestseller, The Shadow of The Wind. Small print run, quickly reprinted.

The Angel's Game **first edition with signed bookplate**
£18.99
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz-The Angel's Game-London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author on personalised bookplate loosely laid in.Prequel to the international bestseller, The....
Salway, Sarah Leading The Dance Bristol, Bluechrome Publishing, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed limited edition - this copy is numbered 117 of 125 copies. Secrets and their consequences is the recurring theme of this book of short stories. Bound in red cloth in a red dusthacket, this is Redbook 1, the first fiction title of Bluechrome's Select Editions.

Leading The Dance
£22.00
Salway, Sarah Leading The Dance Bristol, Bluechrome Publishing, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed limited edition - this copy is numbered 117 of 125 copies. Secrets and their consequences is the re....
Rochester, Kate (editor). Brunnock, Lindsay (illustrator). Foreword by Ralph Rochester.The Pretty Women of Paris-London, Hanbury Press, 2007-Bound in red silk with gilt titles and black endpapers in a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. First thus.Fine as issued.Originally privately published in France in 1883 as a directory for English gentlemen wishing to visit the famous courtesans of Paris. 23 of the entries from this directory have been ....

The Pretty Women of Paris **limited edition of 300 copies**
£35.00
Rochester, Kate (editor). Brunnock, Lindsay (illustrator). Foreword by Ralph Rochester.The Pretty Women of Paris-London, Hanbury Press, 2007-Bound in red silk with gilt titles and black endpapers in a....
Akunin, Boris, Bromfield, Andrew translator.Leviathan.London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 2004-Set in 19th century London, Russian novelist Boris Akunin ''pays homage to Agatha Christie with a cast of characters and plot that will grip you from the first page''.SIGNED by author on title page.

Leviathan **signed first edition**
£10.99
Akunin, Boris, Bromfield, Andrew translator.Leviathan.London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, 2004-Set in 19th century London, Russian novelist Boris Akunin ''pays homage to Agatha Christie with a cast of ch....
Aubert, Brigitte.Death from The Woods.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000.Translated by David L. Koral.Fine in Fine dustjacket.British debut of prizewinning French novelist.

Death from The Woods **first UK edition**
£10.00
Aubert, Brigitte.Death from The Woods.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000.Translated by David L. Koral.Fine in Fine dustjacket.British debut of prizewinning French novelist.
Benton, Caroline. The Path of The Dead London, Constable & Robinson, 2006. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel - author now working on the follow-up. ''A middle of the night call-out to a burnt-out house is pretty much routine for Devon Fire Brigade photographer, Guy Tavender. Discovering a charred body in a secret room is not''.

The Path of The Dead **signed first edition**
£14.00
Benton, Caroline. The Path of The Dead London, Constable & Robinson, 2006. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. First novel - author now working on the follow-up. ''A middle of the night cal....
Gregory, Susanna-A Vein of Deceit. Fifteenth Chronicle in the Matthew Bartholomew Series.London, Sphere, 2009-Signed by the author ''With best wishes, Susanna Gregory''.Popular Mediaeval Mystery Series.

A Vein of Deceit. Signed First Edition
£18.00
Gregory, Susanna-A Vein of Deceit. Fifteenth Chronicle in the Matthew Bartholomew Series.London, Sphere, 2009-Signed by the author ''With best wishes, Susanna Gregory''.Popular Mediaeval Mystery Serie....
Billingham, Mark In The Dark London, Little Brown, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Mark Billingham's newly-published first stand-alone novel.

In The Dark **signed first edition**
£14.99
Billingham, Mark In The Dark London, Little Brown, 2008 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Mark Billingham's newly-published first stand-alone novel.
Brodrick, William.Gardens of The Dead-London, Little Brown, 2006.Near Fine (minor shelf wear) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Tense thriller featuring Father Anselm, barrister/turned priest. Second novel - by the author of ''The Sixth Lamentation''.

Gardens of The Dead **signed first edition**
£8.00
Brodrick, William.Gardens of The Dead-London, Little Brown, 2006.Near Fine (minor shelf wear) in Fine dustjacket.Signed by the author.Tense thriller featuring Father Anselm, barrister/turned priest. S....
Dickinson, David. Goodnight Sweet Prince. London, Constable & Robinson, 2002. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. First in series featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt. Small print run. England, 1892, and Queen Victoria, Queen and Empress, is in the54th year of her reign. Prince Eddy, eldest son of the Prince of Wales, second in line to the throne, is found slaughtered in his bed at the royal country house of Sandringham.

Goodnight Sweet Prince **signed first edition**
£38.00
Dickinson, David. Goodnight Sweet Prince. London, Constable & Robinson, 2002. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. First in series featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt. Small print run. ....
Dickinson, David.Death & The Jubilee.London, Constable, 2003.Fine/Fine (unread).Signed by author..It is 1897 and England is preparing for the Jubilee. The immense importance of the occasion inevitably brings danger in its wake. Second in the Lord Francis Powerscourt murder mystery series.

Death & The Jubilee **signed first edition**
£22.00
Dickinson, David.Death & The Jubilee.London, Constable, 2003.Fine/Fine (unread).Signed by author..It is 1897 and England is preparing for the Jubilee. The immense importance of the occasion inevitably....
Dickinson, David Death Called To The Bar. A Lord Francis Powerscourt murdery mystery. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Set in 1902 in the London Inns of Court. ''On 28th February, at a Queen's Feast, Lord Alexander Dauntsey, senior barrister, collapses into his soup. He has been poisoned.'' Fifth in this popular series.

Death Called To The Bar **signed first edition**
£15.99
Dickinson, David Death Called To The Bar. A Lord Francis Powerscourt murdery mystery. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. Set in 1902 in the London Inns of Court. ''On 28th February, at a Q....
Goddard, Robert Sight Unseen London, Bantam, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.

Sight Unseen **signed first edition**
£14.00
Goddard, Robert Sight Unseen London, Bantam, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.
Gray, Alex-Glasgow Kiss-London, Sphere, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Latest novel in the DCI Lorimer crime novel series based in Glasgow. This book is unsigned.

Glasgow Kiss **first edition**
£10.00
Gray, Alex-Glasgow Kiss-London, Sphere, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Latest novel in the DCI Lorimer crime novel series based in Glasgow. This book is unsigned.
Hepburn, Susan Missing London, Piatkus, 2001 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed bookplate loosely laid in. Author's well-received first novel.

Missing **first edition with signed bookplate**
£15.00
Hepburn, Susan Missing London, Piatkus, 2001 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed bookplate loosely laid in. Author's well-received first novel.
Jecks, Michael The Death Ship of Dartmouth A Knights Templar mystery. London, Headline 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. ''It is 1324 and a disastrous autumn looms large, for as the leaves begin to fall there are those who wish to bring the Kingdom down as well''.

The Death Ship of Dartmouth **signed first edition**
£18.99
Jecks, Michael The Death Ship of Dartmouth A Knights Templar mystery. London, Headline 2006 Fine (unread) in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. ''It is 1324 and a disastrous autumn looms large, fo....
Lake, Deryn.Death in The Setting Sun.London, Allison & Busby, 2004.Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Signed by author.Latest in the popular John Rawlings serie in Georgian England.

Death in The Setting Sun **signed first edition**
£16.00
Lake, Deryn.Death in The Setting Sun.London, Allison & Busby, 2004.Fine in Fine, protected dustjacket.Signed by author.Latest in the popular John Rawlings serie in Georgian England.
Lake, Deryn.Death in The Peerless Pool. -London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by author. Popular Georgian crime series featuring apothecary, John Rawlings.

Death in The Peerless Pool **signed first edition**
£20.00
Lake, Deryn.Death in The Peerless Pool. -London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999.Fine in Fine dustjacket.Signed by author. Popular Georgian crime series featuring apothecary, John Rawlings.
MacDonald, Marianne.Smoke Screen.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999.Fine in Fine protected dustjacket. Signed by author.

Smoke Screen **signed first edition**
£20.00
MacDonald, Marianne.Smoke Screen.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999.Fine in Fine protected dustjacket. Signed by author.
O'Connor, Ed.Yeare's Midnight -London,Constable, 2002. F/F. Signed by author.Crime novel set in Cambridge. Serial killing - a poem by John Donne provides the clue to the killer. Much heralded first novel.

Yeare's Midnight **signed first edition**
£10.00
O'Connor, Ed.Yeare's Midnight -London,Constable, 2002. F/F. Signed by author.Crime novel set in Cambridge. Serial killing - a poem by John Donne provides the clue to the killer. Much heralded first no....
Pattison, Eliot. -The Skull Mantra.London, Century, 2000. Edgar Award winning novel by US author. -Fine in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition.Signed by author.

The Skull Mantra **signed first UK edition** (Edgar Award Winner)
£15.00
Pattison, Eliot. -The Skull Mantra.London, Century, 2000. Edgar Award winning novel by US author. -Fine in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition.Signed by author.
McPherson, Catriona. After The Armistice Ball. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. First novel in a new crime series tipped for success in this month's Book and Magazine Collector. Signed by author. Laid in is signed promotional card containing a printed invitation to the book launch in Castle Douglas in July 2005. (see photo).

After The Armistice Ball **signed first edition with promotional launch card**
£35.00
McPherson, Catriona. After The Armistice Ball. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005 Fine in Fine dustjacket. First novel in a new crime series tipped for success in this month's Book and Magazine Collec....
McPherson, Catriona The Burry Man's Day London, Constable, 2006 A Dandy Gilver Murder Mystery, second in this most promising series, with another stunning dustjacket by Ken Leeder. Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket Signed by the author.

The Burry Man's Day **Signed first edition**
£17.99
McPherson, Catriona The Burry Man's Day London, Constable, 2006 A Dandy Gilver Murder Mystery, second in this most promising series, with another stunning dustjacket by Ken Leeder. Fine as issued in F....
Mills, Jenni Crow Stone London, Harper Collins, 2007 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. A thriller set in a labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city of Bath; well-reviewed first novel.

Crow Stone **signed first edition**
£16.50
Mills, Jenni Crow Stone London, Harper Collins, 2007 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author. A thriller set in a labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city of Bath; well-reviewed first novel.
Raichev, R.T. The Hunt for Sonya Dufrette London, Constable & Robinson, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. ''Country House'' murder mystery novel set in the 1980s. Author is working on the sequel.

The Hunt for Sonya Dufrette **signed first edition**
£14.99
Raichev, R.T. The Hunt for Sonya Dufrette London, Constable & Robinson, 2006 Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. ''Country House'' murder mystery novel set in the 1980s. Author is working on th....
Roberts, David. A Grave Man. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. ''Verity Browne and Lord Edward Corinth are attending a memorial service in Westminster Abbey for Lord Benyon, killed a few months before when the Hindenburg airship burst into flames as it docked in New Jersey, Also present are the distinguished archaeologist Professor Pitt-Messenger and his daughter, Maud. As the congregation disperses af....

A Grave Man **signed first edition**
£17.99
Roberts, David. A Grave Man. London, Constable & Robinson, 2005. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author. ''Verity Browne and Lord Edward Corinth are attending a memorial service in Westminster Abbe....
Rubenfeld, Jed The Interpretation of Murder London, Headline Review, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by the author, a Yale Professor of Criminal Law.Winner of the Richard and Judy Book Award.

The Interpretation of Murder **signed first UK edition**
£15.99
Rubenfeld, Jed The Interpretation of Murder London, Headline Review, 2006 Fine as issued in Fine dustjacket. UK First Edition. Signed by the author, a Yale Professor of Criminal Law.Winner of the Rich....
Wallis Martin, Julia. The Bird Yard. NY, St. Martins, 1999 US first, preceded by UK. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (signed US copies are scarce). Author is Edgar Award finalist.

The Bird Yard **signed first US edition**
£15.00
Wallis Martin, Julia. The Bird Yard. NY, St. Martins, 1999 US first, preceded by UK. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by author (signed US copies are scarce). Author is Edgar Award finalist.
Hannah, Sophie-The Other Half Lives-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Poet/crime writer's latest well-reviewed novel.

The Other Half Lives **signed first edition**
£12.99
Hannah, Sophie-The Other Half Lives-London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2009-Fine in Fine dustjacket. Signed by the author.Poet/crime writer's latest well-reviewed novel.
Almond, David-A Kind of Heaven-Iron Press, 1997.Fine in printed wraps.Short Stories. Paperback original. First book.

A Kind of Heaven **paperback original**
£20.00
Almond, David-A Kind of Heaven-Iron Press, 1997.Fine in printed wraps.Short Stories. Paperback original. First book.
Almond, David The Fire-Eaters London, Hodder Children's Books, 2003. Fine/Fine. Set at the time of the Cuban missile crisis. Almond is winner of both the Carnegie Medal and Whitbread Award for earlier books. SMARTIES GOLD AWARD WINNER 2003.

The Fire-Eaters **first edition**
£8.00
Almond, David The Fire-Eaters London, Hodder Children's Books, 2003. Fine/Fine. Set at the time of the Cuban missile crisis. Almond is winner of both the Carnegie Medal and Whitbread Award for earlier....
Arbuthnott, Gill.Winterbringers. -Edinburgh, Kelpies, 2005-Paperback original. Fine as issued.Signed and dated on publication by author.''St Andrews, Fife - not known for its glorious weather, but even so, Josh hadn't expected the sea to start to freeze and ice to creep up the beaches ... His summer holiday isn't looking too promising, especially as his only companions are a strange local girl, Callie, and her enormous dog Luath.''- -

Winterbringers **signed and dated first edition**
£6.99
Arbuthnott, Gill.Winterbringers. -Edinburgh, Kelpies, 2005-Paperback original. Fine as issued.Signed and dated on publication by author.''St Andrews, Fife - not known for its glorious weather, but eve....
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   Next

return to shop (view by category)